2017-18 Policy Committee Leadership

For a description of each policy committee and caucus click here.

Finance, Tax and Administration

Chip LaMarca, Broward County, Chair

Carolyn Ketchel, Okaloosa County, Vice-Chair

Jack Richie, Highlands County, Policy Leader

Carl Zalak, Marion County, Policy Leader

Scott Carnahan, Citrus County, Policy Leader

Nancy Detert, Sarasota County, Policy Leader

Ralph Thomas, Wakulla County, Policy Leader

Donald O’Brien, Flagler County, Policy Leader

Charles Smith, Manatee County, Policy Leader

Linda Bartz, St. Lucie County, Policy Leader

Betsy Vanderley, Orange County, Policy Leader

Mack Bernard, Palm Beach County, Policy Leader

Kelly Owens, Okeechobee County, Policy Leader

Peggy Choudhry, Osceola County, Policy Leader

Susan Adams, Indian River, Policy Leader

Growth, Agriculture, Transportation & Environment

Lee Constantine, Seminole County, Chair

Daniella Levine Cava, M-Dade County, Vice-Chair

Peter O’Bryan, Indian River County, Policy Leader

John Meeks, Levy County, Policy Leader

Terry Burroughs, Okeechobee County, Policy Leader

Charles Chestnut, Alachua County, Policy Leader

Weston Pryor, Glades County, Policy Leader

Bill Truex, Charlotte County, Policy Leader

Janet Long, Pinellas County, Policy Leader

Emily Bonilla, Orange County, Policy Leader

Timothy Sullivan, Lake County, Policy Leader

Cathy Townsend, St. Lucie County, Policy Leader

Ronald Kitchen, Citrus County, Policy Leader

 

Health and Safety

Sally Heyman, Miami-Dade County, Chair

Rob Williamson, Santa Rosa County, Vice-Chair

John Hall, Polk County, Policy Leader

Lee Pinkoson, Alachua County, Policy Leader

Brandon Arrington, Osceola County, Policy Leader

Michael Swindle, Hendry County, Policy Leader

Stacy White, Hillsborough County, Policy Leader

Charles Hines, Sarasota County, Policy Leader

Heather Post, Volusia County, Policy Leader

William Chapman, Walton County, Policy Leader

Federal Committee

Heather Carruthers, Monroe County, Chair

Tod Mowery, St. Lucie County, Vice-Chair

Bill Truex, Charlotte County, Policy Leader

Brian Hamman, Lee County, Policy Leader

Rob Williamson, Santa Rosa County, Policy Leader

Doug Smith, Martin County, Policy Leader

Michael Moran, Sarasota County, Policy Leader

Barbara Sharief, Broward County, Policy Leader

Carl Zalak, Marion County, Policy Leader

Sean Parks, Lake County, Policy Leader

Charlie Justice, Pinellas County, Policy Leader

Kathryn Starkey, Pasco County, Policy Leader

 

Rural Caucus                          

Cheryl Sanders, Franklin County, Chair

 

 

Larry Harvey, Putnam County, Vice-Chair

Weston Pryor, Glades County, Policy Leader

Terry Burroughs, Okeechobee County, Policy Leader

John Meeks, Levy County, Policy Leader

James Brooks, Highlands County, Policy Leader

Brenda Holt, Gadsden County, Policy Leader

 

Urban Caucus

Matthew Schellenberg, Duval County, Chair               

Mary Lou Berger, Palm Beach County, Vice-Chair      

Audrey Edmonson, M-Dade County, Policy Leader

Pete Clarke, Orange County, Policy Leader                   

Janet Long, Pinellas County, Policy Leader

Les Miller, Hillsborough County, Policy Leader

Charlie Justice, Pinellas County, Policy Leader